Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce

Do you need a lawyer to get a divorce
if neither contests it and have no property or children? What is the cost?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 7
A stipulated, uncontested divorce is something that can be done without an attorney. There are a number of forms, however, so if you are confused about something, it might be worth it for you to hire an attorney for an hour or so to review the forms with you. Also, some courthouses provide a document review service at no charge.

The courthouse in your county can give you the packet of forms you will need to fill out (they may charge you a few dollars) and give you information on the document review service. It's important to know that there are quite a number of forms and they can be somewhat confusing due to the legal terms involved.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
There is no legal requirement that a natural person hires an attorney for help with legal matters. Whenever I am in court, I see many self-represented parties. Whether self-representation is wise depends on the individual.

You can review the free information at http://www.oregonlawhelp.org/OR/index.cfm to see if you are up to self-help.

Reputation Level 13
Actually, if you qualify for it then you can do what is called a "Summary Dissolution." The forms are available on the web and it will only cost you a filing fee.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now