Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce

my husband threw me n our 2daughters out or our home n changed the locks n moved his girlfriend in n her 2 kids with whom he was cheating with on me and now am i entitled to half of the home vaule money and is their any way i can sue her for knowing he was married with kids they worked together and we knew each other she told me she was going to get

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
There are several things you should do. First consult with an attorney. You should sue to recover possession of your home from your husband. You should file for divorce, custody, child support, alimony pende lite.

It is unclear whether you can seek to evict the girlfirend or not. You may also be able to sue for rent, but that may be a stretch too.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now