Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce

can my wife file for divorce in two diffrent states see she filed in missouri after she already lives in ohio with are daughter she has 3 more months befor she could file in ohio so i cant figure out why she filed in missouri when she lives in ohio

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 10
Every state has different jurisdiction requirements. In California, you must reside here for 6 months, and in the county for 3 months before you can file for divorce. If she meets the jurisdiction requirements, she can file in as many states as she wants. However, whatever papers you are first served with will control. If she hasn't served you yet, you may benefit by filing in your on state, and serving her. It is who gets SERVED first, not who FILES first that controls.

Reputation Level 14
I agree with Ms. Chang. It looks like wife filed properly in MO because of residency. If that's where you are, respond before anything else happens that takes your fight out of state. I can refer a good attorney to you depending on the area you're in . Good Luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now