divorce

my ex husband to be is in partnership with his best friend. they own a 3 family house together but my husbands name is not on the deed because of irs problems. how can i prove that this is one of his assets in our upcoming divorce. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
It seems this is more of a problem for your lawyer who should know how to do it. The easiest way is to depose your husband and his partner and hope that they tell the truth. A review of the documents at the closing and speaking to the agent who closed the deal and the seller and his attorney may also help. YOu however should not engage in any of this work. You could make it impossible for you to get the facts before the court. Let your lawyer and his investigator do this and you be available to provide whatever they need to help prove this issue.

Good Luck
0 0
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
Apparently you know. You have to look at information that supports your assertion. You can testify about this, and you can depose others who have knowledge of this.

If you need assistance, or have further questions, contact me at 978-749-3606.
0 2
John Thomas Gosselin

John Thomas Gosselin

Contributor Level 5
I think you need to bring the partner/friend to a deposition or court hearing and get his testimony under oath. You should also provide any supporting documentation to your lawyer such as canceled checks or unusual withdrawals related to the transaction.
0 0
Jessica Ann Foley

Jessica Ann Foley Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
This is something that should come out in discovery. Your attorney should be able to handle it. Not only can the attorney conduct a deposition of your husband, but he or she can also subpoena in his business partner and hope that no one lies under oath.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Insurance Fraud Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard