DIVORCE

I AM IN ILLINOIS AND MY SPOUSE IS IN ANOTHER STATE, (SOUTH CAROLINA) I REALIZE THAT I CAN FILE IN ILLINOIS TO DIVORCE HER BUT SHE STILL HAS TO BE SERVED THE PAPERS IN SOUTH CAROLINA
WHAT IF SHE CONTESTS IT AND DOES NOT WANT TO GIVE ME A DIVORCE? CAN I STILL GO THROUGH WITH THE DIVORCE PROCEEDINGS? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jennifer Ronae Lewis Kannegieter

Jennifer Ronae Lewis Kannegieter

Contributor Level 5
A court needs to have jurisdiction over the people and things in the case. This is the power to hear the case and make decisions. If you have met IL's requirements for filing a divorce, an Illinois court will at least have the power to make certain decisions for you, such as the decision to dissolve the marriage. However, the Illinois court may not be able to make decisions regarding property or children in South Carolina. When you have the choice of two different states, it might be helpful to consult with a lawyer to evaluate the facts before choosing which state to bring the action.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: MONTHLY RENT

Previous question: getting back together as a family