DIVORCE

Asked about 6 years ago - League City, TX

MY EXWIFE GOT THE HOME IN THE DIVORCE SHE CAN' T AFFORD TO PAY FOR IT AND SHE IS GETTING A JOB OVERSEA IS THERE ANY WAY I CAN GET THE HOME BACK THOUGHT THE COURT DO TO HER LEVING THE COUNTRY AND NOT BEING ABLE TO PAY FOR IT

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . When she got the house, did you get a lien for your share of the equity in the house? If so, you have leverage to negotiate a buyout. If not, and you are not liable for any debts on the house, you may have few options left. Contact her about mediating or negotiating a buyout of the house, to lessen the damage to her credit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,794 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,794 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering