Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce

I am a male from El salvador , i am here on a work permet.I am marryed in el salvador, and i have 3 kids. 2 kids are still under age.my wife and kids stayed in el salvador in my house.i was the sole bread winner.for my house hold back in el saLVADOR. then one day my wife allowed her boyfriend to move into my house, and took over. the next thing i knew was that she came to the USA, with no papers, and left my childern behind, but first she payed for her new boyfriend to come to the USA too. Then about 1year later, he brought my childern to without papers. So i have payed 2 differnt layers, here in washington dc and in el salvador, and i have not been able to get a divorce, i have not had any coomunication with her or my childern in many years.i know that she is on the run from immigration.And i also have applyed for my TPS. and she is on that application.i would like to remove her from my application.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
So, what are you waiting for? File your papers in DC Superior Court for divorce and ask the court to allow you to serve your wife notice by publishing a notice in a local newspaper for three consecutive weeks or so.

And then send a request to your local USCIS district office to have you removed as a sponsor of your wife's application for whatever it is that you have sponsored her.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now