Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce

I have been separated from my spouse for two years. We do not have a court ordered child support case, nor has a formal divorce been started. We have joint property and I want him to sell the house, however, he is not cooperative in doing this, paying support or any medical for our 12 y.o daughter. I cannot afford to hire an attorney at this time. I am disabled and pending my social security disability benefits. I believe that he has borrowed off the equity of our home without my consent. Both our names are on the deed, only his name is on the mortgage. Is he allowed to do this? Also, is there any way I can represent myself for my divorce?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now