Divorce

Asked almost 6 years ago - Amarillo, TX

my wife filed for divorce, I moved out and since I counter offered on her first offer on equity of the house. What happens if she does not want to pay me what I deserve?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to get a lawyer, if you don't already have one. If you do not reach an agreement regarding the marital assets, you will have a hearing for the judge to dispose of the assets and debts. Prior to setting a case for trial, most judges will require the parties to mediate. Mediation often resolves property issues.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,077 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,077 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering