Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce

Am I responsible for all my ex's medical bills even though we have a temporary order that states his medical bills are his responsibility? Our divorce will be final in June but his debt collectors are calling me. I offered to give them proof that the bills are his to pay but they are coming after me because he doesn't have a job. Can I do anything about this?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Debt collection and family law are two different things. A family law court can "assign" responsibility to one party or the other for a debt during a divorce, but creditors do not have to follow that designation. Many states have the "family expense" doctrine which basically states that one spouse is responsible for the debts of the other spouse. Contact your family law attorney and advise them of the situation. They may need to consult a bankrtupcy attorney if they are not familiar with debt collection/bankruptcy law but your attorney is the first person you shouls speak with about this.
3 people marked this answer as good
Lesley Abigail Hoenig
Lesley Abigail Hoenig, licensed in Michigan and 2 other states

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now