Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce

how long are papers good for

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
More information is needed to answer this question. A Petition for Dissolution is usually good so long as the case is still pending in front of the family law court. While the case goes on the parties may have a duty to update discovery information and let the other side know if things change. Once a divorce is final the Judgement for Dissolution is permanent. We recommend that individuals keep copies of their divorce in handy places. In the case of visitation disputes we recommend that parties keep a copy in their car and at home in case a dispute arrises.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now