divorce
Sparta, WI
Viewed 41 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
if you have money in a bank account, house and retirement money before you get married, what is your new spouse eligible?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jean M. Kies
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Wisconsin, property and money that is acquired prior to a marriage is not usually "marital property" unless it is co-mingled with marital assets. For example, if you owned a home prior to your marriage and you do not add your spouse to the title or use marital funds to pay the mortgage payment, then the house remains your sole property, not property of the marital estate.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Bankruptcy Previous question: Patient abuse or not? Is the Orthodontist partially responsible for the cost and pain & suffering? |