Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce

i am homeless and am trying to get a divorce and need to find an organization that will help with the filing fee. there will not be any contesting from eiither party. can you help me with this.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
Most courts grant filing fee waivers if you cannot afford the fee, I would ask at the courthouse about such a program.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Reputation Level 20
The nearest law library will have your county's preferred form for an application for leave to proceed in forma pauperis. The Court will review your application and either grant or deny your motion. This is probably a request most counties deal with on a daily basis.

You might also want to review http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org or http://www.courts.wa.gov - but the form you need is at the law library, not on line.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now