Hello,
I recently moved from NJ to Georgia, when my husband and I separated. My custody and child support is with the courts in NJ. Do I have to file for a divorce in Ga, where I now live? or NJ where he still lives?
Your question involves the legal issue of jurisdiction. Jurisdiction can be somewhat complicated, especially when divorce and children are involved, so you should definitely have a consultation with a lawyer who can review all of the details of your situation. In general, GA may be able to grant you a divorce if you have lived here at least 6 months, GA may also be able to give you custody of the children in the divorce if they are here in GA. However, unless your husband consents to GA having jurisdiction over him, GA probably won't be able to order him to pay child support.
Please consult with a lawyer who can understand all the details of your case for advice. This is general information only and may not apply to the specifics of your circumstances.