Divorce

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

Divorce filed under Irretrivable breakdown. Initial pre-trial conference both parties signed for the same. Divorce papers were served with irretrivable breakdown and cruel treatment. Can any one part withdraw from irrertievable breakdown and want to continue the case under cruel treatment?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Paul Karl Siepmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like you've already stipulated to the grounds. I highly doubt the Judge will be willing to let you contest them now. There's really no advantage anyway.

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you both consented to irretrievable breakdown at the P.C., then theoretically a party could still withdraw (by filing a motion), but the Court would want a very good reason why. Grounds does not affect any other issues in the case, so t wouldn't seem there would be a very good reason. That said, for a full assessment, you're encouraged to schedule a consultation with a NYC Divorce attorney.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If stipulated on grounds , then that issue is resolved. No strategic advantage to other grounds for the case.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  4. Maria C. Tebano

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you both consented on the grounds of irretrivable breakdown at the preliminary conference, there would be no reason to withdraw that consent at this point to proceed under cruel and inhuman treatment. Ever since the law changed in October 2010, litigants don't proceed under cruel and inhuman treatment because those grounds are difficult to prove depending on the facts, result in a costly trial and serve no economic or stragetical advantage.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,173 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,173 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering