Divorce (no kids) with both parties earning over 100k. Shared home and several investment properties. What are my options?

I am looking to mitigate the financial impact to both parties and would like a clean break. The home is worth about 250k, with the investment properties at 150k and 120k. Incomes are in the low 100k range. No kids. No other debt.

Looking at mediation to minimize the costs, but am concerned that there are factors that I am not seeing or have not thought about.

Any help would be great.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
I need a lot more information to answer you. Feel free to contact me. The cheapest and easist way to handle a case is as an uncontested case, which requires you both to agree on settlement before a case is filed. With incomes that size and assets, a lawyer's help is essential as there likely are many details not mentioned in your posting.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard