Skip to main content

Divorce, investigator to serve subpoena

Dallas, TX |
Filed under: Divorce Subpoena

if i hire an investigator to serve deposition but the person who subpoenaed was not available, can the investigator, just put deposition on his door?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

No, personal delivery is required. The rule is 176 Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. You can find it on line.

This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be aware that there are time limits on all claims that depend on the kind of claim, so do not delay in seeking an attorney.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer