Divorce, I want a divorce. I cant get my wife out of the house..We fight constantly.She doesn't pay for any bills towards the

Asked about 1 year ago - Jefferson, NY

house I own. Just food. I bought that house with lawsuit money, that I earned by getting hit by a tow truck.My mom's name is on the house also, as a cosigner. we have been married 2 and 1/2 yrs.I told her, I don't love her, I asked her to leave so many times, she drinks 3-4 a week, I was wondering if I get papers served to her to get out of the house, will that work for me?? I told her I want a divorce several times, she just don't leave..I want to serve her divorce papers, and get her out, Please what else can I do,? I want her out.I am documenting all her drinking episodes.fights etc.I hired a lawyer to make up the papers for me, Is this going to work,?Is there anything else, I can do to make sure she gets out?

Additional information

I didn't hire a lawyer ... I spoke to a lawyer,and they said, they will make up papers for me, but do you think these papers will do the trick to get her out?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Paula Jeanette Mcgill

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You said in the last sentence that you hired a lawyer to make up the papers for you. So, your lawyer should answer all these questions. If you don't trust your lawyer to answer these questions, you may want to hire another more experienced lawyer who you can trust to answer all your questions about your divorce (those in your question and those that may come up in the future.

    Also licensed in New York and practicing in NYC and Long Island.
  2. Peter Christopher Lomtevas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go to your lawyer and find out. Don't have us second guess your lawyer.

    Good luck.

  3. David P. Badanes

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask your lawyer what to do.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,955 answers this week

3,183 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,955 answers this week

3,183 attorneys answering