Divorce: How do I best prepare for my initial meeting with divorce lawyer?

Asked about 3 years ago - Rancho Cordova, CA

I want to get my ducks in a row, and be organized and prepare in order to save money and move quickly. What will my attorney need? (paystubs, budgets, etc...). Whatever I can do before, I want to.
Thanks for taking time.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Edmund Lee Montgomery

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will need to create a list of all of the property, debts, bills, retirement, pension, stocks, and anything else to two of you acquired during the marriage. This will assist in dividing the property.
    You will also need to get your last couple of year tax returns and any current pay stubs so financial orders can be made.
    The general rule is to bring everything you can think of because Murphy's Law states that what you do not bring is what you need. A little over kill does not hurt anything.

  2. Richard Eric Anthony Dwyer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An excellent way to prepare for your initial meeting is to fill out a Schedule of Assets and Debts. You can find the form here: http://courts.ca.gov/documents/fl142.pdf

    You should also locate any premarital or postnuptial agreements and should bring them to the meeting.

    Your new lawyer will be impressed by your level of organization. - http://richarddwyer.com, mountain view

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,502 answers this week

3,154 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,502 answers this week

3,154 attorneys answering