Divorce, bankruptcy and impact on bills

Asked over 4 years ago - Dayton, OH

My ex is filing bankruptcy. There is a personal loan that was only in his name being included in the Chapter 7. Due to some superb stupidity on my part this loan was completely left our of our divorce decree. Will I be liable for the loan after the bankruptcy?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Joseph Tamms

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Doubtful. There is no basis to hold you responsible for the loan unless you signed something or ratified it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,777 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,777 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering