Divorce / custody case: False accusation of abuse & supervised visitation requested. I have 1 child by me and my husband has 1.

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

I have one child in my custody and my husband has one child in his custody. My husband had "his" child make a false accusation that I screamed at the child and is demanding that I have "supervised" visitation only. How can I be ordered to have "supervised" visitation when I am allowed to have "unsupervised" custody? does this make sense?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Bruce Provda

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Just because your ex-husband "demands" it doesn't mean it is going to happen. You have unsupervised visitation now? Discuss this with your attorney and they will make the argument for you.

  2. Peter Christopher Lomtevas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Such a paradox is very possible. Courts might not look deeply into all of your life's facts.

  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. Presumably he is seeking a change. You need a local attorney ASAP.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Emotional abuse and child custody

Psychological or emotional abuse are considered types of child abuse. Child custody cases can be affected if either parent is accused of emotional abuse.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,357 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,357 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering