Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divoce

My mom had 50% ownership of a house located in SF. She transferred the 50% to me on 3/22/07, then I transferred it back to her on 12/1/08. I'm a SF resident and I got married on 12/19/08. If I ever got divorced with my wife, would my wife entitled to any money related to the house?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
If I understand your question, you transferred any interest you had in the property back to your Mom 18 days BEFORE you got married, and you don't presently own ANY interest in it. On those facts, there'd be no interest in the house to divide in the event of a divorce.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now