Division of child support enforcement

Asked over 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

My dispute is with Il dept of healthcare and family services Div of child enforcement.

My son is a senior this year, he just turned 18, last year I had to feel out a form saying this and then get it sign by his high school...basically saying he would still be in high school even thou he turned 18 to continue child support til he graduated.. I did this but NOW child support is saying that along with that form I had modification papers to fill out that i didn't and because of that..my case has been rejected and is now closed with the state's attorney office and nothing I could do about it. Is this right...I do not recall and modification papers to fill out when I got this form...there was another time when they ask me if I wanted a modification and at first said yes but didn't go thru with. I just at a lost what to do or if should even try to fight it?

Additional information

What does Illinois law say? regarding child who receives child support but now turned 18 but is
still in high school? do the benefits last until he graduates or turns 18 whatever is the last. My
divorce papers does not mention when child support ends...

see I'm tryjng to figure out if division of child support has screwed up not me....though I dispute
what they claimed that I didn't fill out modifications papers to continue the benefits past 18...I don't
recall any modification papers for this....just another form that I filled out and then had signed up at
the high school and sent in.....sorry i didn't make a copy.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered October 13, 2008 08:04. You can go and file yourown petition asking for this request. You do not have to wait for the state to take action.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary