Diversity Visa: is it better to have an immigration lawyer file for my green card or should I give up? I want to act fast.

Asked 8 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

I called in a few immigration lawyers but the majority (against their own business interest) are advising to do everything by myself because it's super easy. I am on a regular valid temporary non immigrant Visa and I never committed a crime nor violate my status so the process should be pretty straightforward, I am guessing. So I would need an adjustment of status before May 19? Although I got super confused with the Bulletin thing. All lawyers seem to not wanting to do it, some say they haven't done one in a long time, other said it's not worth to charge me. I am not opposed to hire a lawyer if the fee is truly low compared to other cases but so far it hasn't been easy to find a lawyer who is interested in doing it. Does it have anything to do with the fact that my case is "too easy"?

Additional information

How can I have a general idea of what is an honest fee for this case? How do I understand if is it worth couple hundreds or couple of thousands? Thank You

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    23

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether you hire an attorney is up to you, but the fee will not be in the "hundreds" of dollars. Please see

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Lawrence M. Kasen

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consider using an experienced lawyer. If it was so easy, you wouldn't be asking the question or have any confusion.

  3. David Michael Gottfried

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I have never heard of a lawyer not taking a case because it is too easy, unless its not worth doing for the money. You should try the avvo attorney finder. You would not even need an attorney in your area, could do it remotely.

  4. Emily Reber-Mariniello

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's not a bad idea to have an attorney do it for you. It is hard to give you an idea of how much the fee would be as they vary from location and by type of case. But, you probably expect something between $1500 on the low end and a few thousand on the higher end. Good luck and congrats!

    This is not legal advice and is only general information. I am not your attorney. No attorney-client relationship... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,354 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,354 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering