Distressed home conveyance in WA state

Washington HB2791 Section 1 part (5) "distressed home conveyance": A "distressed home conveyance" has three parts to it. (a) (b) and (c). My question is this: Is a "distressed home conveyance" a combination of all three parts of the code, or is it ANY of the three parts of the code. Meaning that (a) any transfer of interest to a distressed home purchaser constitutes a "distressed home conveyance", or does there need to also be one of the other (b) or (c) parts included to constitute a "distressed home conveyance"
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Donald Sullivan

John Donald Sullivan

Contributor Level 5
As this provision is written, ALL THREE criteria must be met for a conveyance to be considered a "distressed home conveyance." The distressed homeowner must transfer an interest in the distressed property to a distressed home purchaser, AND the distressed home purchaser must allow the seller to occupy the distressed home, AND there must be a conveyce of the distressed home back to the original seller as described in clause (c).
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
79 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
39 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard