Distraught Father, have joint custody, ex has physical cstdy but child is living with non-family I do not know, what can I do?

Please help! My 10yr old daughter is supposed to be living with her mother but instead she rides the bus to a friends house and spends most nights there or with another neighbor while my ex is dancing (exotic, as a job) and going out to bars. My daughter wants to come live with my wife and me; she isnt even sleeping in a bed, is sleeping on these peoples sofas. She says the only time her mother see's her is when she gets her other two children every other weekend. Her ex husband took them away via emergency custody by proving neglect. My daughters grades are failing and her emotional state is worsening. I cannot afford a lawyer but Ive been told I need one to file for emergency custody. Is there anything I can do to get my daughter out of this situation?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark S Williams

Mark S Williams Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
It is always best to have an attorney. But if you can't afford an attorney, you can file for custody on your own. Get an attorney to at least help you draft the documents you will need to file in court. You can be sanctioned if you file inappropriate documents and your case can be dismissed if the i's are not dotted and t's crossed.

Some law firms, like ours, offer unbundled legal services where we will help you draft the documents for a fee. You then represent yourself. See our Virtual Law Office for more information or contact a local attorney.

Disclaimer: Information posted for educational / informational purposes only. No attorney client relationship created through the use of this web site. Information pertains to the State of North Carolina only. See our website, www.RiceFamilyLaw.com for more information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.