Dissolve "S" corp.

I am a licensed contractor in AZ. I recently sold my business, contacts, name, and assets. I want to dissolve my s corp but what happens if a complaint is filed against my old licence? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edward Jay Kinberg

Edward Jay Kinberg Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Unfortunately, this has to be answered by an Arizona attorney as it is an issue of State law.

In Florida, all corporations doing construction have to be "qualified" by a licensed contractor. If you are the "qualifier" for the business, you are responsible for complying with the statutory duties of a "qualifier" whether or not you are the owner. If the company you are qualifying violates the statutes regulating construction, the qualifier could lose his/her license.

It is critical that you review this issue with a local attorney experienced with construction law in your home state.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Debt Collection

Previous question: Non-refundable payments