Skip to main content

Dissolution of Partnership Agreement

Fairbanks, AK |

Attorney drawing original partnership agreement represented all parties and will also draw dissolution documents. Is it reasonable to request copy of dissolution document for review by another attorney of ours?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Yes, it is reasonable to review the documents with a lawyer of your own choosing.

It is not unreasonable for the partnership to have employed counsel to draft the documents for creating the partnership. It is also not unreasonable to employ the same counsel on terminating the partnership. But the attorney must act for the benefit of all the partners and is not considering what may be best for you.

Not all Alaska partnerships must dissolve. We have adopted provisions allowing continuation of a partnership and allows a former partner to dissociate from the enterprise. These options may be important to you.

If you find an answer helpful please mark it as such or as the Best Answer. You have asked us to state an opinion based upon stated facts. You have not provided us with any documents, pictures, witness statements or other admissible evidence. The opinions stated are based upon general principles of law unless otherwise stated, which may or may not be applicable in your jurisdiction. Controlling law is also subject to change or reversal at any time. Any such changes may be retroactive and could significantly modify the statements and opinions expressed herein. Similarly, any change in the facts and assumptions upon which this opinion is based could modify the conclusions. We opine only as to matters expressly set forth, no opinions should be inferred as to other matters or to treatment of matters not specifically addressed. This opinion represents our best judgment as to the probable outcome of the issues discussed and is not binding on the courts or upon your adversaries. We can give no assurance that an adversary would not challenge our conclusions and prevail in the courts in a manner to cause adverse consequences. With respect to some of the matters discussed in the opinion, existing legal precedent may provide very little legal guidance. Although the opinions and views expressed are based on our best interpretations of existing law and what we believe a court would probably conclude if presented with the applicable issues, we can give no assurance that our interpretations would be followed if the issues became the subject of judicial or administrative proceedings. Realization of certain benefits described is subject to the risk that someone may challenge the treatment and that a court may sustain the challenge. Because you may bear the burden of proof required to establish a fact, the opinions expressed assume the you will undertake the effort and expense to present fully the case in support of any matter that you have asserted and an opponent might challenge. None of the advice provided here may be used to avoid tax liability, interest or penalties. If you want that level of assurance you will need employ us to perform the due diligence necessary to explore the facts and law applicable to your specific circumstances. I provide answers here to allow people to see the issue spotting, solution proposals, style of communication and analysis I may apply to factual statements.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Mr Walker responded quickly with thorough--answers which confirmed our thoughts-- and eased our minds! I would not hesitate to use or refer to him in the future! thank you for having such a wonderful service available "at the touch of key"--and at no charge--what a deal!

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics