Dissolution of partnership, procedure under TX corporate/partnership laws for liquidation of assest or sale of assetsWhat is the best way to approach exiting a partnership, if the exiting partner is taking with him real estate and some cash payment upon signing and another payment six months later? Is it liquidation of assets or a sale of assets to exiting partner? Attorney answers (1)
DISCLAIMER- THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. CONSULT QUALIFIED LEGAL COUNSEL IN YOUR CITY OR STATE FOR IMMEDIATE LEGAL ADVICE.
We practice law only in California. You should consult an attorney in your city or state for legal assistance. Normally the terms and conditions of the partnership agreement control. Read the agreement and see what your options are. Consult a CPA to determine tax consequences of all your options. As a general rule and after taking tax issues into consideration, we've found that its normally best to remove the partner asap so that he/she can get on with his life and the remaining partners can continue to move forward with their partnership efforts. Allowing buyout strings to remain over the long-term normally serves little beneficial purpose and can result in even more problems and disagreements. The above information is provided for discussion purposes only. Jackson & Wilson, Inc. and its attorneys believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights! Best Regards, Jon Mitchell "Mitch" Jackson Jackson & Wilson, Inc. An "AV" rated firm listed in Martindale-Hubbell's Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers www.JacksonWilson.com 6 people marked this answer as good
Add comment
Find Ethics Lawyers |