Dissolution of marriage and motion to default

Asked over 6 years ago - Bellingham, WA

I have petitioned for dissolution of marriage and my husband did not file the Response to Petition in the time allowed. Now his lawyer has got a trial date as well as prior date for settlement conference - but can I still file a motion for default if a trial date is already set? Whatcom County, WA.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . If your husband has an attorney, then there is no point in filing a motion for default. It's not unusual for an attorney to file a late response to a disso petition. You need to go ahead and prepare for the settlement conference by giving the settlement master the documents he/she needs to come to a decision which is non-binding. If your husband has an attorney, you need to get an attorney -- no two ways about it. Trial procedure is complicated and if you miss a step, you can damage your case.

  2. Stasy D Click

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . If your Husband has a trial date it would appear that he had indeed filed an answer. If he filed an answer default would not be appropriate. If you are still convinced he has not answered you can argue at trial that he has therefore admitted to all of the allegations in your petition. However, if he just filed his answer late default is not appropriate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,351 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,351 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering