Dissolution filing fee?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

What is the fee to file dissolution papers in California?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tobie Brina Waxman

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a fee of $435 assessed for the first document filed in a civil action including in the case of a marital dissolution. That first document could be your petition for dissolution or your response to a petition that was served on you. For a list of all fees for the Superior Court for the State of California, County of Los Angeles go to this link: http://www.lasuperiorcourt.org/feesnet/pdf/fee-...

  2. Carol Anne Jasinski

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The filing fee varies a bit, depending on your county. For example, in L.A., it's $435 but in San Francisco, it's $450. You can find the filing fees for your county on the county specific superior court website.

  3. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since July 1, 2012, $435 in LA Superior Court.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,047 answers this week

3,025 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,047 answers this week

3,025 attorneys answering