Dissatisfied Customer Complaint / Dispute

We refinished a kitchen formica countertop for a customer in a color that we don't offer any longer. We tried for 6 days to please the customer but she now says we ruined her countertops even though they are usable, just not the color she wants. After the last meeting with her, we explained that we would try mixing colors and show her samples before we try refinishng the counter again or she could just pick another color. She doesn't want another color. After 4 weeks of trying, we received a fax of a Contractors invoice to have new granite and travertine installed. We did not make the customer pay anything but now feels that we owe her new countertops of higher quality. Should we have to pay for new countertops since no money has changed hands for the work done? Next step?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard