disqualifying of a student loan

i have a student loan i am trying to get discharge. i have felony background. i enrolled in an aaccoutning class back in 1988. the felony was in 1986. could i obtain employment for an accounting job with that background? the charges was for forgery, credit cards, 2nd degree grand theft, uttering a forged instrument and i was sentenced to 5 yrs. probation which i violated in 1991. the school never asked me about my backgound. and now the school is closed. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now

Next question: Please Help

Previous question: Bankruptcy