Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Disputing an nco item on my credit report.

nco financial systems JUST showed up on my credit report for a very questionable bill from four years ago . They said it was for an ambulance ride in nyc, I never took an ambulance in nyc. I got sick once and took a cash car service. nco said they could not send in writing an agreement that says if I pay or settle that they will remove or report the bill as paid. They also told me they didn't have access to any proof that they purchased the debt and that He didn't know which department that might be in. I called the original debter and they have nothing on file for me. I have disputed this through experian is their anything else I should know or do? Im a bit scared due to nco's extremely bad reputation.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
You are doing the right thing by disptuing the debt. If that doesn't work, ask Expewrian to allow you to put a statement of opposition next to the tradeline so other creditors are aware of your dispute with this crteditor.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.

Reputation Level 13
Send a written dispute to NCO via CM/RR if you have not already done so. Based upon the facts you've indicated, tell NCO that you dispute owing them any money because you did not ride in an ambulance in NYC. Also mention that you've called the original creditor and they do not have any record of you owing them any debt.

Your comment in your credit report stating that you dispute owing the account will not help you.

Order all three of your credit reports in a couple of months and then take them to an attorney in your geographic area who regularly represents consumers in Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and Fair Credit Reporting Act cases. He or she will be able to advise you how to proceed based upon the facts of your case at that time.

Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now