Dispute with technical school that is not accredited, can I get a refund

Fraud: I have recently received a degree from one of the technical schools in California. When I enrolled they sold me on the fact that they were accredited and that I could transfer credits. After graduating I began searching for jobs w/ reputable companies and just to find that my degree was worthless because this school is not Regional Accredited. So now I am in debt for over $50,000 and have a worthless degree. This people only care about the money how many people they can get enrolled and not the education. What are my legal options? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David William Ginn

David William Ginn

Contributor Level 6
Your legal options will depend greatly upon the quality of whatever evidence you have to support your claim of fraud. I suggest that you go through all of the materials you received in preparing your application, and try to identify specific factual statements that were made by the school that were false. The school might well have qualified its accreditation status in these materials, which could be bad for your case.
Once you have assembled all of your information, you should seek the assistance of a lawyer to look at your case and guide you concerning your options. Most lawyers will do an initial consultation at no charge. You can find a lawyer through AVVO, through your local bar association, or through such websites as www.lawyers.com or www.martindale.com.

Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard