dispute with repairing defective gun

REPAIR TOOK TOO LONG: I BOUGHT A GLOCK PISTOL FROM TURNER AND IT WAS DEFECTIVE.I GAVE THE PISTOL TO TURNER ABOUT ALMOST 4 MONTH AGO AND DID NOT HEAR FROM THEM.I CALLED ABOUT TWO WEEK AGO AND I WAS TOLD THAT THEY CALL GLOCK AND THEY SHOULD HAVE THE GUN IN TWO WEEK.I CALLED BACK IN TWO WEEK AND WAS TOLD THAT THE PEOPLE AT GLOCK DID NOT SEND THE PISTOL.BECAUSE THEY DID NOT HAVE THE PART.
I WANTED TO KNOW IF THERE IS A TIME FRAME FOR SITUATION LIKE THIS OR I'M JUST OUT OF LUCK .
Additional information
TEN months ago (March 30, 2008) I purchased an AMT Backup – SN GBA1048 pistol from High Standard. It immediately malfunctioned and was returned for repair.

Since then the I have left phone messages and sent e-mails to High Standard again and again, but no one at High Standard ever responds. I have tried to talk with Alan Aronstein, but he does not return my calls or e-mails.

It is not unreasonable for me to expect:
the pistol to be repaired and returned
OR
the pistol replaced with a new one
OR
the purchase price refunded.

How can I get my problem resolved?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 9
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard