Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Dispute with employer over new payroll system, employer claims i have been overpaid employee's rights in CA

I am the employee of a school district. Ever since the inception of a new payroll system, my pay and assignment has been wrong.
I attempted to resolve this issue at the district office in 2007. I was told by the "experts" that no one knew what to do regarding correcting my pay or assignment. I was also instructed not to speak of this problem to any television media. I received a letter from the ditrict stating that all had been corrected but it had not. Presently, I have been informed that I owe the district over 50K dollars because of their mistake. I have suffered from anxiety attacks, insomnia, depression and as a result of these issues, problems with my heart and blood pressure. Should I seek legal help?

Additional information
Also, for a whole school year, time was not reported for me even though I was reporting for work. I did receive pay but as stated before it was not correct.
Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 9
It's clear at this point that you have a major dispute in the brew with your employer. If you have been receiving far more compensation than you should have, did you reveal this fact to your employer. It may be a very old addage ...but it still applies ..."two wrongs do make a right". You did not state if you are a teacher in the school district. If you are ...in most states across this country teachers are employed for the school term ...and annually they receive a contract for the next school term. If that's the case with respect to your employment then it should be easy to calculate what you actually received and compare that figure to your contract. If you were in some type of support position and regularly worked overtime for which you have not been correctly paid - did you punch a time clock or record your hours on a daily/weekly timesheet. Did you retain copies of your timesheets? Have you requested a copy of your personnel file and payroll records? In the end ...if you are in the wrong and if you received 50k more than you should have ...your employer will likely want to separate you from its employ. Seek local counsel. In most states if an inadvertent overpayment occurs the accepted practice for repayment is to set up a repayment schedule that is consistent with the amount of weekly overpayment you received. From the employers' perspective ...while they may wish to separate you ...they also want to be reimbursed. An unemployed person is not going to be in a position to do that. This could result in actually providing you with a modicum of job security ...at least during the repayment period. If nothing else ...it may serve as a "buy time" ...translation: it could buy you time to policy your resume and seek alternative employment. Good luck and best regards, Rob Fortgang
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
You need an attorney to help you immediately. I would also insist that you seek medical care. I think with an attorney helping you and medical help with your condition, you will get a resolution you can live with. I am confident things will be okay overall.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now