Skip to main content

Dispute with DCFS getting children back from DCFS

Pasadena, CA |
Filed under: Appeals

My kids were taken by DCFS.

I retained an attorney and paid $4,000.00.

After which the district Attorney seized my bank accounts and wages to pay Foster Home.

The attorney I hired told me he would continue my case even though I could not pay at the time except small amounts.

Further on the attorney told me we could work something out that he wanted me to get my kids back.

During this time I lost a child and became ill.

The attorney then told me my small amounts weren't enough and that he wanted large lump sums.

He served me papers and when I asked him to please reconsider he (via email) told me to come and see him.

In the mean time he got a judgement against me. It is now too late to appeal and they are about to garnish. I am a single mom with 3 kids and make 14 dollars an hour. What can I do? Please help. I have another examination hearing on the 21st of this month.

+ Read More

Attorney answers

There are no attorney answers yet. But, check back regularly—people often get a response within 12 hours.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer