dispute with creditor over bill that was paid
Fleetwood (PA).
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Probate.
Flag this as objectionable
dead father's bill:
My father had some plumbing work done in our house, he entered into a payment arrangement with the company. Before the bill was paid in full my father died the plumbing company changed the bill into my name and are now taking me to court for the unpaid balance. I did not arrange for the work to be done nor did I sign anything. Can I be held responsible for the balance ???
Additional information
The home was in fathers name it was a trailor in a 55 or older community which i was forced out of 2 months after his death. I was not in charge of the estate my sister was Answers (2)Stephen J. O'Brien
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
You are not responsible, but the plumbing company can submit a claim against your father's estate.
Stephen J. O'Brien
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
I need to amend my answer to include the following: I assumed that the home is owned by your father and you are living in his home. If the home is yours, then even though you did not enter the contract with the plumbing company, the company can put a mechanics lien against the property which would make you responsible. Further, if the home is yours then the plumbing company may try to recover from you pursuant to a theory of quantum meriut.
|