dispute with auto insurance provider regarding theft of my car
Seattle, WA
Viewed 177 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
auto insurance:
I have recently had my car stolen and did not properly file a stolen vehicle report. My insurance company has since recinded payment and are investigating. I was wondering if i could change my claim because i can't file a police report now? Is it legal to change an insurance claim because my insurance is saying they need a stolen vehicle report.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jody R. Nathan
This attorney is licensed in Arkansas and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can always make changes to what you claim; but such changes may make the insurance company question your truthfulness. I do not know why you can't file a police report now. You should also ask to have the company point out the specific language in the policy that requires a police report before payment can be made on a theft claim.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Short sale Previous question: Unpaid rent, damages exceeding security deposit. |