dispute over repair services for game system purchased on ebay, can I pursue a civil lawsuit against him

sue him?: I bought a service off ebay and got rip off.First of all ebay didn't really do nothing to help me.the srevice is from WY and I live in WV so I mail a xbox 360 to get repair.I email this guy and called him but he doesn't respond back to me.Anyway when i got my 360 back it had pieces missing and not fix at all.He also kept my money to repair it,Which its in bad shape.i also payed to ship it out to him.Do I have a civil lawsuit toward this guy? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You could try a small claims court case.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard