Dispute over new vehicle purchase

We purcahsed a brand new 2008 vehicle from a dealer in Maryland but we are PA residents. (We paid cash) They told us we would receive our plates and title within 4-6 weeks. We never got them. We called the dealer and they over-nighted all the necessary paperwork to us along with the monies they collected from us for the plate and title. When we took it to our local AAA office, they informed us that this particular vehicle does not meet the CA emission standards which are now required in PA as well. WE CANNOT REGISTER THIS CAR IN PA. So we now own a vehicle for which we have no title and cannot legally register or own this car in PA. We have made contact with the dealer and they assure us that they will "take care of it". Would we have any legal recourse if they do not replace our vehicle with one that we can actually legally own? We had been in contact with this dealership for well over a month prior to our purchase and they were well aware that we lived in PA. As consumers, we had no idea that automobiles are manufactured to different standards dependent to which state they are being shipped. Who knew that you can't safely cross state lines to purchase a new vehicle? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Father wants son

Previous question: uncontested divorce