Dispute over new construction of cinder block wall that divides two properties.

We are having major construction done on our home which includes building a new 6 ft cinder block wall around our property. Before pulling the permit for the new cinder block wall, I made sure that I got all surrounding neighbors to sign a notarized letter stating that they did not object to building a new 6 ft block wall between our property(the neighbors had no problem signing the letter after they found out that I wasn't asking for any of them to fork up some cash). Well, here is the problem and my question. One of the neighbors is not satisfied with the construction of the wall. She claims that between the cinder block (the joints that contain the cement that bonds the blocks together) the cement is pouring out and does not look aesthetically pleasing. She also claims that she can get hurt if she walks closely to the wall. I have taken the time to look over to her side and there is some cement pouring out (about 1/4 of an inch) but nothing to get excited about. Well, she claims that if I do not fix it she will see me in court and would sue me. My questions is... If she signed a notarized letter stating that she does not object to the construction of the wall that only states the height and nothing to do with aesthetics, does she have a case? Also I might add, when I brought up this conflict with my contractor he said, "If she would have paid some portion of the construction for the wall, then she can argue that her side does not look pretty. But, since she didn't pay anything, all that matters is the height of the wall and make sure that the wall is constructed securely and won't come down. Please, any help would be greatly appreciated. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.