Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Dispute over credit card fraud what can I do to contest pending charges

I got an trial for Acai Berry supplement and was only to pay the shipping charges($5.95). A few weeks later I had a pending charge of $88.62 on my checking account. I found out it was this same company charging for a product that I did not order and did not approve to be charged on my card. I called the company and the representative said that in the fine print was a actual trial membership, which she said she would immediately cancel and no funds would be taken from my account. I few days later I found out different and those funds were removed. I called back and was told that it would be 7business days before I would receive a refund. I demanded to speak to her supervisor. She took down my information and said they would call back. Of course, I received no such call. What are my rights and what legal action can I take in such a circumstance?

Additional information
Yes, this is one of my questions. But I did (after a few weeks of phone calls) get my refund back.
Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

FJ

I'm not a lawyer but have 10+ years working in the credit card industry. If you ever have a problem like this with a merchant, simply call your credit card issuer and file a dispute with them. They will immediately issue you a conditional credit, and they will deal with the merchant directly to resolve your case.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now