Dispute

I went to a dentist in July of 2007 because he was recommended by my dental insurance. After a consultation, I was asked to fill out an CreditCare application for procedural reasons. Two months later I recieved a bill in the mail for $1000 dollars. I hadn't gotten any work done from the dentist nor did I sign off on anything. I just filled out an application. It took a year for me to get back in the Dentist's office, since he moved, never answered his phone and kept canceling or rescheduling my appointments. I've asked for him to refund the money and called CreditCare to complain, but nothing was ever done. Now the bill is in collections because i refused to pay it. How do i get him to give back the credit check which was cut to him for work he never did? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.

This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Report him to the state board of dental examiners for billing fraud. Also, file a police report for credit card fraud and file dispute notices with the credit bureaus.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Insurance Fraud Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard