Disorderly intoxication and employment?

Asked over 1 year ago - Parkland, FL

I was arrested for disorderly intoxication and have never been arrested before. I was just a bystander in a bar fight and so the police just arrested everyone around. How will this affect my future employment opportunities? How should I explain this story? My record qualifies to be expunged. I'm in Florida

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William Alexander Corzo

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is hard to say exactly how it will affect your future employment, but it is clear that in today's competitive workplace that a potential employee without a criminal record may have a leg up. The offense is minor, and you do not have any other criminal history so you should discuss your options with a local criminal defense attorney.

  2. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be impacted negatively. You can hire a lawyer to expunge but remember you only get one in Florida!

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,212 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,212 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering