Skip to main content

Disordely conduct- Engaged in a fight "Summary Offense"?

Stroudsburg, PA |

I have court this week I'm just wondering what to expect will I go to jail or will I pay a fine ?

I am a minor and I plead guilty

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

The maximum penalty is up to 90 days in jail and a max fine of $300. You should consider having a criminal defense attorney represent to to maximize the chance for a favorable result. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

I am a minor and I plead guilty is the penalty the same ?

Robert C. Keller

Robert C. Keller

Posted

The answer is yes. Atleast have a parent with you in court.

Asker

Posted

Would you say a fine is more common or they send minors to jail ?

Robert C. Keller

Robert C. Keller

Posted

You are not going to jail

Posted

You will receive a fine if you are a minor. You should still speak with a criminal defense lawyer before going to court. Good luck!

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I agree with Attorney Keller's advice on your question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

4 comments

Asker

Posted

Would you say a fine is more common or they send minors to jail ?

William A. Jones Jr.

William A. Jones Jr.

Posted

I can say with confidence that jail is NOT going to be part of your sentence. Relax on that issue.

Asker

Posted

Alright thanks so much

William A. Jones Jr.

William A. Jones Jr.

Posted

You are very welcome. You can have an expungement petition filed with the Court of Common Pleas of Monroe County after five years of no further problems with the criminal law. It can be done without counsel, but it will be much easier and certain if you have legal counsel assisting you.

Posted

You can get 90 days in jail for a summary, but most people don't. Usualy ony vagrants and the homeless get jail. Your fine will be anywhere up to $300 plus costs.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics