Dismissing an uncontested divorce

I decided about a month before our divorce would be finalized to dismiss our case because I wanted to fight for half. The court said my dismissal has been processed so what can they do? They want to reopen that case and sign final paperwork. Can they do that? Don't they need my signature at least or can they do that behind my back without me knowing? I'm stressing because I feel like I could have just lost everything...Please help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Your facts leave some questions, but the final dissoultion decree will require both parties to agree or a properly noted hearing and court order. You need to take all of your documents to a family lawyer in your area. Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: can one person word get you fired

Previous question: joint ownership