Skip to main content

Dismissing a lawyer, retainer refund ,find another attorney with probate experience licensed in tennessee

Atlanta, GA |
Filed under: Professional ethics

i live in atlanta ga, i am involved in an estate,probate dispute in tennessee. i am unhappy with the lawyer i retained. howdo i correctly,legally dismiss him,also want the majority of the retainer i paid him refunded. i also need to find a replacement, attorney with probate experience to take his place.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Hire a replacement lawyer and discuss your questions with him/her. Since you posted to GA lawyer, TN lawyers may not see this post and they are the ones who know the procedures there.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You can use the find a lawyer function on this site to locate a Tennessee lawyer. All experienced lawyers have had occasions when they replaced another attorney who was unsatisfactory to the client, and your new lawyer can help you with the transition and also with the termination of the first attorney. Getting back your retainer will depend on the terms of your first lawyer's engagement and how much work he or she really did that can be assessed against the retainer amount.

Mark as helpful

Professional ethics topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics