Dismissed DUI charge and come back to US.

Asked about 3 years ago - Azusa, CA

Flag

I'm a permanent residency (GreenCard holder) in US. i got a DUI with fingerprints, overnight jail time all that process.
i was only under influenced of controlled substance. so my license was saved automatically. i hired a lawyer. he got my charge dismissed, and amended my charge to traffic ticket. i ever paid any fine for that DUI but the ticket. after i paid the fine for the traffic ticket i soon applied for US Army. at the background check, my dismissed DUI was shown on FBI background check. then they discharged me. now, i just wanna go back to China to see my family.
my question is :
Can i still come back to US? That DUI is my first charge ever. i don't have any previous criminal offense except the DUI.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered March 23, 2010 12:29. If you were not convicted for the DUI but the charge was reduced to a traffic infraction, there should be no immigration consequences for you. If you are a legal permanent resident, a traffic citation or criminal infraction would not affect your immigration status. However, that does not mean you will not be stopped by Customs and Border Protection upon return to the United States. If you want to know the full scope of possible consequences, you should consult an immigration attorney.

  2. Contributor Level 9

    Answered March 23, 2010 16:22. Most DUI's are not deportable, but will be looked at by CBP. You should think about changing your status to citizen as soon as your 3 or 5 years have elapsed. You can contact me at your convenience if you have other questions

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary